If you take money out of a Roth IRA before 59½ and the Bitcoin inside it has gone up, the IRS does not tax or penalize the whole withdrawal. It treats the money as leaving in a fixed order. Your own contributions come out first, and those are always free of tax and penalty. Converted amounts come out next. Gains come out last. Only the part of a withdrawal that reaches the gains is taxed as income, and unless an exception applies, it also carries a 10% additional tax.

This order is why a Roth holding a volatile asset can be more forgiving than it looks. A Bitcoin position that has tripled is mostly gains on paper, yet a moderate withdrawal may never touch them. The order also decides what a forced early withdrawal will cost. You want that number before you ask your custodian for a check.

The order money leaves a Roth

IRS Publication 590-B sets out the ordering rules, which come from IRC §408A(d)(4). The rules apply to any distribution that is not "qualified." A distribution is qualified only when two conditions are both true. First, five tax years have passed since your first Roth contribution. Second, a triggering event has happened: you reached 59½, you became disabled, you died, or the money pays for a first home, capped at $10,000 over your lifetime. A qualified distribution is entirely tax-free, however much the Bitcoin has grown.

The five-year clock starts on January 1 of the tax year of your first contribution to any Roth, not on the date the money arrived. Thrivent's example is a contribution made in February 2026 for tax year 2025. Its clock started January 1, 2025.

Before 59½, most withdrawals are not qualified, so the ordering rules take over:

  1. Regular contributions. You paid tax on this money before it went in, so it comes back out free at any age, at any time.
  2. Conversions and rollovers, oldest year first. Each conversion has its own five-year clock, starting January 1 of the year you converted. If you take a converted amount out before its clock runs, the 10% additional tax can apply to it, even though the conversion was already taxed when you made it.
  3. Earnings. This is all the growth, including every dollar of Bitcoin appreciation. Earnings are taxed as ordinary income and carry the 10% additional tax, unless an exception covers them.

What $40,000 out of a $90,000 account costs

A hypothetical early withdrawal

Say you are 45. Over the years you contributed $30,000 to a Roth and bought Bitcoin with it. You have never converted any money into this Roth. The account is now worth $90,000, and you withdraw $40,000.

Total contributions$30,000
Account value$90,000
Earnings inside the account$60,000
Withdrawal$40,000
Layer 1: from contributions (tax and penalty)$30,000 ($0)
Layer 2: from conversions$0
Layer 3: from earnings$10,000
10% additional tax on earnings$1,000
Added to your taxable income$10,000

The withdrawal costs a $1,000 penalty plus federal income tax on $10,000 at your ordinary rate. Three quarters of the money came out free. If you had withdrawn $30,000 instead, it would have cost nothing. Keep in mind what is left: about $50,000, and all of it is now earnings. Any later early withdrawal from this account is taxed and penalized from its first dollar.

The volatility matters here in a way that is easy to miss. The amount you contributed is a fixed dollar figure. The value of the account is not. If Bitcoin had fallen until the account was worth $40,000, the same withdrawal would have used up your $30,000 of contributions and reached $10,000 of earnings that are no longer there. The ordering is applied to your contribution basis, which stays put while the Bitcoin price moves.

Three cases where the bill changes

A first home. You can use up to $10,000 of earnings, once in your life, toward a qualified first-time home purchase. If your five-year clock has run, that $10,000 is a qualified distribution: no tax and no penalty. If the clock has not run, the 10% additional tax is waived, but the earnings are still taxed. On Form 5329 this is exception code 09.

Disability. Total and permanent disability is both a triggering event for a qualified distribution and an exception to the 10% additional tax. Once the five-year test is also met, earnings come out entirely tax-free.

Substantially equal periodic payments. This is a series of withdrawals calculated from your life expectancy, often called the 72(t) exception. It avoids the 10% additional tax but not the income tax on earnings. As Empower notes, that is true of the 72(t) exceptions in general: they waive the penalty, and the tax remains. The IRS list also covers medical costs above a share of income, birth or adoption up to $5,000, terminal illness, disaster relief and several others.

Selling the Bitcoin is not taking it out

Selling Bitcoin for cash inside the Roth, or trading it for another asset there, is not a withdrawal. Internal exchanges in a Roth create no taxable event. Nothing has left the account, so the ordering rules never start. Only money or coins leaving the Roth count as a distribution.

The reverse mistake costs far more. If you move IRA-held Bitcoin to a personal wallet, even briefly, that is a prohibited transaction, and the result is not a partial withdrawal. The entire position can be treated as distributed, with the 10% additional tax on top if you are under 59½. The rules on prohibited transactions explain exactly which moves trigger this.

Before you request a distribution

Find three numbers. The first is your total regular contributions, which is the amount you can take out free. The second is the year your Roth clock started. The third is the year of each conversion and the amount converted, if you made any. If you came to the Roth through a backdoor conversion, that money sits in the second layer on its own clock. When crypto is converted, its fair market value on the conversion date is taxed as income in that year.

Keep your own records. IRA Financial warns that a custodian can code Form 1099-R wrongly and label a distribution non-qualified when it isn't. You report the additional tax, or claim an exception to it, on Form 5329, and the result flows to Schedule 2 of Form 1040.

If the arithmetic shows the withdrawal reaching earnings, the cheaper option is usually to find the cash somewhere else.

Should this account be left alone until 59½?

The full guide makes the case for leaving a Bitcoin Roth untouched, along with the setup mistakes that cost the most.

Read the Bitcoin Roth IRA guide